Privacy

Our commitment to privacy

Commercial Radio Australia respects your privacy and that of other people who use this website (Website).
We will comply with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 in the way that we handle any “personal information” that we collect about you. Personal information means information that can be used to personally identify you.

This Privacy Policy explains what type of personal information we collect and how we handle that information.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY

Commercial Radio Australia collects your name and email address for the purpose of sending you information regarding the rollout of Digital Radio in Australia. You can ask to stop receiving these emails or change your details at any time by following the directions at the bottom of each email.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the secure storage of any personal information provided to us via the Website. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data.
Such personal information will be stored in a secure electronic environment accessible only to people working at or for Commercial Radio Australia. That information may also be printed and stored in paper form.
All staff and contractors of Commercial Radio Australia are required to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access.
We will only retain the personal information we hold about you for as long as we need it for our purposes. However, we may retain that information for a longer period if required to for legal purposes.
We won't sell, trade or exchange your information without your permission.

Commercial Radio Australia will not provide your personal information to any other organisation, with some exceptions:

  • when you petition a decision-maker through our website, your name, town and state will be forwarded to the decision-maker, but not your email address;
  • when you send an email through this site, for example to a member of Parliament, that email will come from your personal email address, and hence will include the details you provide, usually including your email address; or as required by law.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page.

FOR MORE INFORMATION


If you would like more information on privacy, please contact us on (02) 92816577.

TERMS OF USE

1. INTRODUCTION

These terms govern your use of the We Want Digital Radio website found at www.wewantdigitalradio.com.au (Website). The Website is operated by Commercial Radio Australia Ltd ACN 059 731 467 (referred to below as “CRA”, “we” or “us”) of Level 5, 88 Foveaux Street, Surry Hills, NSW, Australia.

By accessing and using the Website, you will be taken to have agreed to these terms. Please note that we may, in our sole discretion, amend these terms from time to time. The terms include any other instructions on the Website.

2. INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE IS NOT LEGAL OR PROFESSIONAL ADVICE

CRA is the industry body for commercial radio broadcasting stations in Australia. We provide a wide range of services to our members including advocacy on most issues that affect the industry, Government relations, marketing, strategic development and education and training.

The Website is provided as a source of general information about the rollout of Digital Radio in Australia and some of the activities undertaken by CRA on behalf of the industry. We may alter or remove this information at any time.

The information on the Website is not intended, and should not be taken, to be legal or professional advice. We endeavour to take care in producing or compiling this information, however we do not guarantee that it is accurate, current, comprehensive or free from errors or omissions. You should seek your own legal or professional advice before acting upon or relying on any of the information on the Website.

3. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The Website and the material on the Website (including any logos, graphics, audio or audio-visual material) is protected by Australian and international copyright and trade mark laws. Unless otherwise indicated, this material is the property of CRA.

In using the Website, you must not do anything that interferes with or breaches those laws or the proprietary rights of CRA or any other third party in the Website and the material on the Website.

4. HOW YOU MAY USE THE WEBSITE

You may view, listen to, download or print the material on the Website for your personal, non-commercial use or internal corporate use (provided it’s not for commercial gain). You must not remove any copyright or trade mark notices attached to such materials or, in any other way, modify that material from the way it appears on the Website.

Other than the purposes described above, and subject to the “fair dealing” exceptions in the Copyright Act 1968, you may not reproduce, distribute, adapt, store, transmit or communicate to any third parties, the whole or any part of the Website or the material on the Website without our express written permission.

All rights not expressly granted to you under these terms are reserved by CRA.

5. LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

The Website contains links to external websites over which we have no control. Those links are provided for your information and convenience only.

We do not accept any responsibility for, nor do we endorse, those third party websites or the material on those websites.

6. EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

We will not be liable to you in any circumstances for any loss or damage (whether direct, indirect or consequential) suffered by you as a result of your use of the Website or the material on the Website regardless of whether such loss or damage arises from any act or omission (including negligence) of CRA or its officers, employees, agents or contractors. By using the Website, you acknowledge that you are fully responsible for any risks associated with your use of the Website.

We do not warrant that the Website or the material on the Website is free from computer viruses or any other programs which may damage your computer, computer network, software or data. We recommend that you conduct a virus check of any materials that you download from the Website.

To the extent that there are any conditions or warranties that are implied by law into these terms (e.g. by the Australian Consumer Law) and such conditions or warranties cannot be excluded, we limit our liability for breach of such conditions or warranties to the re-supply of the relevant services or goods.

7. GOVERNING LAW

The Website is operated from New South Wales, Australia. These terms are governed by the laws of New South Wales and you and CRA submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales in relation to the Website and your use of the Website.

{